Product

Size Guides

Women's Guide to Size and Measurement

Inside Leg
Measured from the top of the inside seem to hem.

Length
Jackets, coats and dresses are measured from nape of the neck to the hem. Skirt lengths are measured from below the waistband to the hem.

Size and Fit
Our garments are generously cut and most skirts and trousers feature waist elastication for comfort. All garment lengths quoted are approximate. Please refer to our size chart below to ensure you choose the best fit for you.

 XSSMLXLXXL
81012141618202224
To Fit Bust (inches)323436384042444548
To Fit Bust (cm)81.586.591.596.5101.5107112117122
To Fit Waist (inches)242628303234363840
To Fit Waist (cm)61667176.581.586.591.596.5101.5
To Fit Hips (inches)343638404244464850
To Fit Hips (cm)86.591.596.5101.5107112117122127

Alteration Service
Skirts and trouser lengths are available as specified in the product details. If you wish to have trousers or skirts at exactly the length you choose we are able to offer an alteration service. Please specify in the comments box when ordering. Add £6 for trousers and £8 for skirts. Please note it is not possible to alter all-round knife pleated skirts.

Men's Guide to Size and Measurement

Please refer to our size charts to ensure you choose the best fit for you.

Cotton/Wool mix & Brushed Cotton Shirts Shirt sizes cut to traditional fit (1 inch = 2.54cm)
Collar SizeChest to fit up toWaist to fit up toBack LengthSleeve length
31"32"33"34"35"36"37"38"
15413835Available Available     
15½434035AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16454235 AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16½474535  AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
17494736  Available Available Available 
17¼514936    Available Available 
18535137     Available  
19575538      AvailableAvailable
Single & Double Cuff Shirts Shirt sizes cut to traditional fit (1 inch = 2.54cm)
Collar SizeChest to fit up toWaist to fit up toBack LengthSleeve length
31"32"33"34"35"36"37"38"
15413835Available Available     
15½434035AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16454235 AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16½474535  AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
17494736  Available Available Available 
17¼514936    Available Available 
18535137     Available  
19575538      AvailableAvailable
Casual shirt sizes cut to a traditional fit (1 inch = 2.54cm)
SizeMLXLXXL
To fit collar (inches)15 - 1616 - 1717 - 17½17½ - 18
To fit chest (inches)Up to 4142 - 4546 - 4950 - 57
To fit waist sizes (inches)Up to 38Up to 42Up to 47Up to 55
To fit sleeve sizes (inches)33343536
Other sized items
SizeSMLXLXXL
To fit chest (inches)34 - 3638 - 4042 - 4446 - 4850 - 52
To fit waist (inches)30 - 3234 - 3638 - 4042 - 4446 - 48
Jacket Sizes
ChestSleeve and Length
InchescmSmallRegularLarge
3897AvailableAvailable 
40102AvailableAvailable 
42107AvailableAvailableAvailable
44112AvailableAvailableAvailable
46117 AvailableAvailable
48122 AvailableAvailable
Men's Hat and Cap Size Chart
Take measurements in centimetres around the head, one quarter of an inch above the top of the ears
Head Size (cm)56575859606162
Hat Size6 7/877 1/87 1/47 3/87 5/8

Shirt length
Measure from the middle of the back of your collar to the point of your shoulder, then, with your arm straight by your side, down the outside to length you want at the wrist.
If your length falls between two sizes we suggest you choose the longer.

Pockets
Where not already standard it is possible to fit pockets to shirts for an extra £6 pound charge, unless stated in product details.
When requested a left breast pocket will be fitted unless you state otherwise.

Trousers
Inside leg - measure from the top of the inside seam to the hem. We offer four standard lengths 29", 31", 33" and 35" If you wish for a specific length please specify in the comments box when ordering. Add £6 charge for this.

Footwear Conversion Table

Please note that conversion sizes are approximate as manufacturers sizings vary

UKUSEuropean
Men & WomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomen
2.5
3
534.535
33.55.53535.5
3.5
4
635.536
44.56.53637
4.55
73737.5
55.57.537.538
5.5
6
83838.5
66.58.538.539
6.57
93940
77.59.54041
7.5
8
104142
88.510.54243
8.5
9
114343.5
99.511.543.544
9.5
10
124444
1010.512.544.544.5
10.5
11
 134545
1111.5
 13.545.546
11.5
12
144646.5
1212.5
14.546.547
12.5
13
15.54748

Alterations Service

We offer the following services on selected items. If you wish to take advantage of any of these services, please call our Customer Service staff who will be happy to deal with your request.
0330 024 1942 for Ladies
0330 024 1943 for Men's 

Pockets on men's shirts
Where not already standard it is possible to fit pockets to shirts for an extra £6 charge, unless stated in product details. When requested a left breast pocket will be fitted unless you state otherwise.

Men's trouser shortening
We offer four standard lengths 29", 31",33" and 35". If you wish for a specific length below 35", there will be an extra charge of £6.

Ladies skirts and trousers
Lengths of garments are available as specified in the product detail. We also offer an alteration service if you wish to have trousers or skirts at exactly the right length you choose. The charge is an additional £6 for trousers and £8 for skirts.

Please note it is not possible to alter all-round knife pleated skirts.

Fabric Swatches

Swatches are available of our designs. So if you would like a particular swatch before ordering - please just telephone us.

Ladies 0330 024 1942 Men's 0330 024 1943

Garment Care

Caring for your James Meade Clothes

Our clothes are made from the finest materials and with the best workmanship. Please follow the care label advice on all our clothes to achieve the best results. This will ensure that your clothes will look good and last for years.