Customer Services

You can contact James Meade's Customer Services by telephone on:

Ladies
UK Telephone 0844 573 4970
Overseas Telephone 00 44 16977 45065

Men
UK Telephone 0844 573 4980
Overseas Telephone 00 44 16977 45066

Monday-Friday 9:00am-6:00pm.
Saturday and Bank Holidays Monday 9:00am - 5:00pm.

Answer phone service late evenings and on Sundays

Alternatively, write to us by fax on 
016977 45090

or by post at:
James Meade Limited
FREEPOST CE451,Crawhall, Brampton, CA8 1BR.

Contact Us

Telephone

Ladies
UK Telephone 0844 573 4970
Overseas Telephone 00 44 16977 45130

Men
UK Telephone 0844 573 4980
Overseas Telephone 00 44 16977 45066

Monday-Friday 9:00am-6:00pm.
Saturday and Bank Holidays Monday 9:00am - 5:00pm.

Answer phone service late evenings and on Sundays


Email

Complete our online form to send an email to us.

We aim to respond to your email within 24hours of receipt.

Send an email

Live Chat

Talk to a member of our customer services team online when the live chat button is displayed

Postal Address

James Meade Ltd,
FREEPOST CE451,
Crawhall,
Brampton,
CA8 1BR

Back to Top



Live Chat

Live chat - Chat to a member of our customer services team by clicking on the Live Chat link on our home page under the telephone number.

Back to Top

 

Delivery Times & Charges

For internet orders within the UK, your purchase will arrive within 7 working days. If for any reason the item you have ordered is not in stock, you may buy this item and will be charged immediately when ordering. Customer services will contact you to advise you of the expected delivery date of your purchase.

Postage and Packing
Postage and packaging charges are as follows:
UK (including Channel Islands)- £5.50
UK Premium postage: For an additional cost of £3 (£8.50) orders placed by 3pm Monday - Thursday will be sent 1st class on the same day and will arrive on the 1 - 2 day service.
European countries- £8.00
Rest of the world- £12.00

Home and Gift Purchases Your credit card will be debited by an additional £2 if you order a product from our Home and Gift section displaying the heavy item surcharge symbol.

We apologise that Home and Gift items are unavailable to customers outside the UK, due to their considerable weight and therefore associated postage costs. Any customers still wishing to buy these items should contact customers services on 0844 420 4970 who will advise postage costs specific to their order and overseas address.

Back to Top



Returns & Guarantee

Returning your purchase couldn't be easier. We enclose a FREEPOST RETURN LABEL (UK orders only). Simply affix the label to your parcel and hand in at any post office - we'll do the rest.

 

If for any reason, at any time, you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, please return it for an exchange or immediate refund in full.

 

Back to Top


Heavy Item surcharge

Due to their considerable weight some items in the home and Gift catalogue carry a postage surcharge. Please add £2 to your postage and packing fee when ordering an item displaying the above symbol.

For deliveries to the UK the charge covers the cost of despatching goods to you and insures you against any deliveries or returns lost in transit. All overseas orders are despatched by airmail. Local duties may be payable on receipt.

Back to Top



Stock Availability

There are occasionally discrepancies, but the stock levels are correct to the best of our knowledge. If you order something that is out of stock, we will inform you by email or phone. Goods are reserved on a first come, first served basis.

To ask our Customer Service staff about availability you can also call
+44 (0)844 420 4970
Monday-Friday 9:00am-6:00pm.
Saturday and Bank Holidays Monday 9:00am-5:00pm.
Answer phone service late evenings and on Sundays

Back to Top



Update Your Details

Update your details click here 

contact Customer Services on 

WOMEN UK: 0844 573 4970
Overseas: 00 44 16977 45065

MEN UK: 0844 573 4970
Overseas: 00 44 16977 45066

Back to Top



Forgotten Your Password or Login

Forgotten password or login Click here

Back to Top



Size Guides

Size Guide Women

Inside Leg
Measured from the top of the inside seem to hem.

Length
Jackets, coats and dresses are measured from nape of the neck to the hem. Skirt lengths are measured from below the waistband to the hem.

Size and Fit
Our garments are generously cut and most skirts and trousers feature waist elastication for comfort. All garment lengths quoted are approximate. Please refer to our size chart below to ensure you choose the best fit for you.

 SMLXLXXL
1012141618202224
To Fit Bust (inches)3436384042444548
To Fit Bust (cm)86.591.596.5101.5107112117122
To Fit Waist (inches)2628303234363840
To Fit Waist (cm)667176.581.586.591.596.5101.5
To Fit Hips (inches)3638404244464850
To Fit Hips (cm)91.596.5101.5107112117122127

Alteration Service
Skirts and trouser lengths are available as specified in the product details. If you wish to have trousers or skirts at exactly the length you choose we are able to offer an alteration service. Please specify in the comments box when ordering. Add £6 for trousers and £8 for skirts. Please note it is not possible to alter all-round knife pleated skirts.

Back to Top



Size Guide Men

Please refer to our size charts to ensure you choose the best fit for you.

Cotton/Wool mix & Brushed Cotton Shirts Shirt sizes cut to traditional fit (1 inch = 2.54cm)
Collar SizeChest to fit up toWaist to fit up toBack LengthSleeve length
31"32"33"34"35"36"37"38"
15413835Available Available     
15½434035AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16454235 AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16½474535  AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
17494736  Available Available Available 
17¼514936    Available Available 
18535137     Available  
19575538      AvailableAvailable
Single & Double Cuff Shirts Shirt sizes cut to traditional fit (1 inch = 2.54cm)
Collar SizeChest to fit up toWaist to fit up toBack LengthSleeve length
31"32"33"34"35"36"37"38"
15413835Available Available     
15½434035AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16454235 AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
16½474535  AvailableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable 
17494736  Available Available Available 
17¼514936    Available Available 
18535137     Available  
19575538      AvailableAvailable
Evening Shirt Size Chart (inches)
Collar Size1515½1616½1717½18
Standard Sleeve33343535353536
N/A363737373737N/A
Casual shirt sizes cut to a traditional fit (1 inch = 2.54cm)
Size MLXLXXL
To fit collar (inches) 14 - 1515½ - 1516½ - 1717½ - 19
To fit chest (inches) Up to 4142 - 4546 - 4950 - 57
To fit waist sizes (inches) Up to 38Up to 42Up to 47Up to 55
To fit sleeve sizes (inches)Regular33343536
To fit sleeve sizes (inches)Long353637N/A
Other sized items
SizeSMLXLXXL
To fit chest (inches)34 - 3638 - 4042 - 4446 - 4850 - 52
To fit waist (inches)30 - 3234 - 3638 - 4042 - 4446 - 48
Jacket Sizes
ChestSleeve and Length
InchescmSmallRegularLarge
3897AvailableAvailable 
40102AvailableAvailable 
42108AvailableAvailableAvailable
44113AvailableAvailableAvailable
46118 AvailableAvailable
48123 AvailableAvailable
Men's Hat and Cap Size Chart
Take measurements in centimetres around the head, one quarter of an inch above the top of the ears
Head Size (cm)56575859606162
Hat Size6 7/877 1/87 1/47 3/87 5/8

Shirt length
Measure from the middle of the back of your collar to the point of your shoulder, then, with your arm straight by your side, down the outside to length you want at the wrist.
If your length falls between two sizes we suggest you choose the longer.

Pockets
Where not already standard it is possible to fit pockets to shirts for an extra £6 pound charge, unless stated in product details.
When requested a left breast pocket will be fitted unless you state otherwise.

Trousers
Inside leg - measure from the top of the inside seam to the hem. We offer four standard lengths 29", 31", 33" and 35" If you wish for a specific length please specify in the comments box when ordering. Add £6 charge for this.

Back to Top



Fabric Swatches

Swatches are available of our designs. So if you would like a particular swatch before ordering - please just telephone us.

Ladies +44 (0) 844 420 4970

Men's +44(0) 844 420 4980

Back to Top



Alterations Service

We offer the following services on selected items. If you wish to take advantage of any of these services, please call our Customer Service staff on 0844 573 5310 who will be happy to deal with your request.

Pockets on men's shirts
Where not already standard it is possible to fit pockets to shirts for an extra £6 charge, unless stated in product details. When requested a left breast pocket will be fitted unless you state otherwise.

Men's trouser shortening
We offer four standard lengths 29", 31",33" and 35". If you wish for a specific length below 35", there will be an extra charge of £6.

Ladies skirts and trousers
Lengths of garments are available as specified in the product detail. We also offer an alteration service if you wish to have trousers or skirts at exactly the right length you choose. The charge is an additional £6 for trousers and £8 for skirts.

Please note it is not possible to alter all-round knife pleated skirts.

Change or Cancel your Order

Change or Cancel order please contact Customer Services 

Back to Top



Payment Options

Payment Methods are:

Mastercard Debit
Mastercard Credit
Visa Debit
Visa Credit
American Express
Diners Club
JCB

Back to Top



VAT

VAT of 20% is included in the price of our products except orders that are made from the Channel Islands and Overseas. 

Back to Top



Gift Vouchers

Gift Vouchers content here

Back to Top



Our Company

James Meade Limited started out life in 1982 as a shirt specialist offering customers the very best tailored shirts at affordable prices. During the 90's the business expanded into ladies and gentlemen's tailoring maintaining the excellent quality standards that had marked its historic success. In 2003 the founder, James Meade himself, retired and the company now belongs to WCF Ltd, a private company located in Cumbria specialising in small "family run" mail order businesses. So with a wide range of clothing offering superb value I'm confident you'll find something to suit you. But don't take my word for it - browse our website and see for yourself.

Ian Stewart

Ian Stewart
Managing Director

Back to Top



Shop Information

If you prefer you can visit one of our shops where you can choose from a wide selection of James Meade and Country Collection clothing. If there is something in our collection you would particularly like to try when visiting please telephone a few days in advance to check the item is in stock.

Salisbury Shop

34 High Street,
Salisbury,
Wiltshire. SP1 2NT

Telephone: +44 (0)1722 333889
Open: Mon - Fri 9.30am to 5.30pm.
Sat 9.30am to 5.30pm.
Closed on Bank Holidays.

Salisbury Map

Brampton Shop

Crawhall,
Brampton,
Cumbria. CA8 1TN

Telephone: +44(0) 16977 41444
Open: Mon - Sat 9am to 5pm.
Closed on Bank Holidays.

Brampton Map

Back to Top



Terms & Conditions

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.jamesmeade.com ("our site"). Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information About

www.jamesmeade.com is a site operated by James Meade ("we" or "James Meade"), which is a business of WCF Ltd. WCF Ltd is registered in England and Wales under company number 2263148 and has its registered office and main trading address at Crawhall, Brampton, Cumbria CA8 1TN. Our group VAT number is 442 8145 56.

Accessing Our Site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Use of our site is restricted to customers aged 18 or over.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Reliance on Information Posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our Site Changes Regular

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Information About You and Your Visits to Our Site

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Transactions Concluded Through Our Site

Dated: July 2012

The terms and conditions ("Terms") on which we sell the products available on our site ("Products") to you are as follows:

1. These Terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of Products to you ("Contract"). Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any Products from our site. Please note that before placing an order you will be asked to agree to these Terms.

2. You should print a copy of these Terms or save them to your computer for future reference.

3. We amend these Terms from time to time as set out in paragraph 15 below. Every time you wish to order Products, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time. These Terms were most recently updated on the date set out above.

4. These Terms, and any Contract between us, are only in the English language.

5. To contact us, please see our Contact Us page.

Our Products

6. The images of the Products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer's display of the colours accurately reflect the colour of the Products. Your Products may vary slightly from those images.

7. We recommend you use our Size Guide before selecting any Products with different sizes.

8. All Products shown on our site are subject to availability. We will inform you by telephone or email as soon as possible if the Product you have ordered is not available and we will not process your order if made.

How We Use Your Personal Information

9. We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read our policy, as it includes important terms which apply to you.

How the Contract is Formed Between You and Us

10. To place an order on our site, you will need to take the following steps:

(a) select the required Product(s), including your required size, colour and quantity and add the Product(s) to the shopping basket;

(b) once you have finished shopping, select the checkout option;

(c) enter your personal details (being your name, billing and delivery address, contact details, and details of where you heard about us);

(d) select whether or not to register so as to avoid having to re-enter your details the next time you wish to purchase Products from us;

(e) select your mailing preferences;

(f) accept these Terms and the Privacy Policy;

(g) check your details on the order summary page; and

(h) place your order and be directed to the secure Sage Pay website to enter your card details for payment.

11. Our order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please take the time to check your order at each page of the order process.

12. After you place an order, you will receive an email from us acknowledging that we have received your order. However, please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Our acceptance of your order will take place as described in paragraph 13.

13. We will confirm our acceptance to you by sending you an email that the Products have been dispatched ("Dispatch Confirmation"). The Contract between us will only be formed when we send the Dispatch Confirmation.

14. If we are unable to supply you with a Product, for example because that Product is not in stock or no longer available or because of an error in the price on our site as referred to in paragraph 39, we will inform you of this by telephone or email and we will not process your order. If you have already paid for the Products, we will refund you the full amount as soon as possible.

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. These works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

Linking to Our Site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Links from Our Site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Your Concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact us at Crawhall, Brampton, Cumbria, CA8 1TN .

Back to Top



 

Privacy Promise

James Meade ("we" or "James Meade") is a business of WCF Ltd. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of the personal data that you provide.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), the data controller is WCF Ltd of Crawhall, Brampton, Cumbria CA8 1TN.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.jamesmeade.com ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, where you enter any competition or promotion conducted on our site and when you report a problem with the site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you do not have to respond to them);
  • details of any purchases of products you make on our site and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
  • details of your visits to our site [including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data] and the resources that you access.

Disclosures of Your Information

When you place an order and make payment on our site your card information is passed directly to the banking network via a secure payment gateway. James Meade does not hold or have access to any card information. The connection between your computer and the payment gateway is encrypted. Website pages are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption and always begin with “https” rather than “http”. You will see this in the address bar near the top of the screen. We will never ask you for any credit card information by e-mail.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • - in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • - if James Meade or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • - if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of James Meade, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk protection.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on our order forms. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@jamesmeade.com or Crawhall, Brampton, Cumbria, CA8 1TN.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and James Meade does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We would recommend you check these policies before using any of these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Back to Top



Your Security

When you place orders they are recorded on our secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

Back to Top